Article Image
Peter Guerriero ran his way to MAAC Rookie of the Meet in Track Events.
Courtesy: Photo Courtesy of Brian Hester

TRACK AND FIELD CLAIMS FOURTH STRAIGHT OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP

Courtesy: Monmouth Sports Information
         
Release: May 07, 2017
Print RSS

LAWRENCEVILLE, NJ – For the fourth consecutive season, the Monmouth University men's and women's track and field teams have won the Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Outdoor Track and Field Championship.  Both sides have now captured an outdoor championship for nine straight-seasons dating back to the 2009 campaign.

The women cruised to the title scoring seven first place results on Sunday, including Andrea Olsen's new meet record in the 400 meter hurdles, to accumulate 267 points.  Rider finished second, 127.50 points behind the Blue and White.

The men, who entered the day with a four-point lead, finished the championships with 225 points, 30.50 points in front of the second-place Broncs.  The Hawks earned five first place finishes on Sunday en route to the team victory.  Junior captain Corey Murphy, who won the shot put and discus throw, was named the MAAC Field Event Athlete of the Meet, while Peter Guerriero was tabbed as the Rookie of the Meet in Track Events. 

Joe Compagni was tabbed as the MAAC Coach of the Year on both sides.  Compagni and staff now have been lauded 49 times as Coach of the Year.

In addition, 44 Hawks were added to the All-MAAC Academic Teams, the league announced following the championships.

NOTES AND QUOTES

“Both teams were very hungry for this championships and our coaching staff is very proud of how they responded to the challenge.  We are very appreciate of all the support we received this season, from President Grey Dimenna, Dr. Marilyn McNeil, the entire Monmouth Athletic Department and track and field families and alumni.”

Joe Compagni, Head Coach

 

Women

  • Andrea Olsen ran to a new meet record in the 400 meter hurdles with her time of 59.57.

  • Chandi Piiru ran 57.11 to win the 400 meter dash, crossing the finish line .14 second before Antoniette Isekenegbe who took second. Niomai Miranda and Mackenzie Todd finished sixth and eighth with times of 59:01 and 1:02.12, respectively.

  • Jordan Wildermuth landed a throw of 14.21m to earn first in the shot put, while Onnie Coles's throw of 13.11 landed her in third.

  • Domoah Kutu-Akoi clocked in at 12.02 in the 100 meter dash to win the event followed by Emily Schroepfer in third, .35 seconds later.

  • Tionna Garner crossed the finish line in 2:09.41 to win the 800 meter run.  Brianna Stratz followed in second with a time of 2:11.19, while Jenna Cupp finished in 2:11.57.

  • Olsen, Todd, Nia Driver and Garner combined to win the 4x400 meter relay, clocking in in at 3:53.91.

  • Danielle Leavitt, Brianna Stratz, Amber Stratz and Piiru teamed up to run 9:05.40 in a winning effort in the 4x800 meter relay.

  • Cup ran 4:32.79 in the 1500 meter run to earn second, three spots in front of Molly McKeon who registered a time of 4:39.13.

  • Jade Cunningham placed third in the discus with a throw of 42.82m.

  • Mariah Hubbard launched herself 11.84m to land in second place in the triple jump.  Patrice Baston earned fifth, jumping for 11.33m.

  • The women quartet of Ashley McKinnon, Emily Schroepfer, Brianna Piazza and Kutu-Akoi ran to a third place finish in the 4.100 meter relay, crossing the finish line in 48.19.

  • Piazza (25.86) and Miranda (25.89) earned third and fourth in the 200 meter dash.

  • Olsen (14.27) and Viviane Orleans (14.58) finished fourth and fifth in the 100 meter hurdles.

 

Men

 

All-MAAC All-Academic Team

 

Shannon Averill

Jr.

Nursing

Rachael Baker

Sr.

Business Marketing & Management

Abby Baker

Sr.

Criminal Justice

Jessica Ball

Sr.

Biology

Patrice Baston

So.

Graphic Design

Emily Beyer

Jr.

Chemistry

Onnie Coles

So.

Psychology

Lennon Cooper

Sr.

Graphic Design

Jenna Cupp

Sr.

Psychology

Ashley Grenger

Sr.

Health Studies

Alicia Hester

Jr.

Business Accounting

Kristen Kowalski

So.

Communication

Noel Labb

Sr.

Homeland Security

Danielle Leavitt

Jr.

English Education

Molly McKeon

Sr.

Anthropology Education

Kim McKinnon

Sr.

Health Studies & Physical Education

Justine Morgan

Jr.

Health Studies

Natalie Negroni

So.

Biology

Brianna Piazza

Sr.

Homeland Security

Jenifer Plummer

So.

Health Studies & Physical Education

Stephanie Roones

Jr.

Health Studies & Physical Education

Stephanie Sparacino

Sr.

Biology

Brianna Stratz

So.

Health Studies

Amber Stratz

So.

Health Studies

Casey Sturts

Sr.

International Business

Allison Taub

So.

Social Work

Carly Trill

Sr.

Social Work

Allie Wilson

Jr.

Business Marketing

 

 

Frank Conforti

Jr.

Business Economics & Finance

Matt Farrell

So.

Business Mgmt. & Decision Sciences

Bobby Fisher

Sr.

Business Accounting

Jake Howell

Jr.

Business Accounting

Matthew Isaacson

So.

Health Studies & Physical Education

Zack McDermott

Sr.

Business Economics & Finance

Dean McDonald

Jr.

History Education

Ryan Mitchell

So.

History Education

Kyle Mueller

So.

Computer Science

Corey Murphy

Jr.

Biology

Mark Orlando

So.

Health Studies

Bernard Rebecchi

Jr.

Business Accounting

Gerard Sclafani

Sr.

Business Accounting

Matt Shober

So.

Software Engineering

Bryan Sosoo

Jr.

Business Mgmt. & Decision Sciences

Andrew Tummino

So.

Homeland Security

 

 

UP NEXT

The Hawks will begin postseason action at the ECAC/IC4A Championships next weekend.

Monmouth Digital Network
LAUNCH PLAYER ▸
Password
stop